PRIVACY POLICY

I. GENERAL TERMS

  • a. This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
  • b. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of  the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 for access or usage of www.caxpert.com
  • c. The domain name www.caxpert.com (hereinafter “Website”), is owned and operated by Espresso Technologies Private Limited (hereinafter “Company”) a Private Company limited by shares, incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, and having its registered office at Neelanchal-21, Govind Sadan Road, Gadaipur, Khasra-410, Mehroli, New Delhi – 110030,
Delhi, India, where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective representatives, administrators, employees, directors, officers, agents and their successors and assigns.
  • d. The term ‘You’ and/or ‘ ‘User’ shall mean any legal person or entity accessing  or using the services provided on this Website, who is competent to enter into binding contracts, as per the provisions of the Indian Contract Act, 1872
  • e. The terms ‘Party’ & ‘Parties’ shall respectively be used to refer to the User and the Company individually and collectively, as the context so requires.
  • f. The following guidelines set forth general privacy principles that apply to information collected on the Website, independent of any particular business relationship that the User may enter into with the Company.
  • g. Your use of the Website is governed by this Policy and the Terms of Use of the Website, and any modifications or amendments made thereto by the Company from time to time, at its sole discretion. Your act of visiting any part of the Website signifies your full and final acceptance of the Policy and the aforementioned Terms and You agree to be bound by the same.
  • h. You clearly agree that this Policy and the Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between You and the Company, and that You shall be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to any service that is provided by the Website, and that the same shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms, and shall be treated as part of the same.
  • i. The Parties expressly agree that the Company retains the sole right to amend or modify the Policy and the Terms without any prior permission or intimation to You, and that such amendments or modifications shall come into effect immediately. You have a duty to check the Policy and Terms, and stay updated on their provisions and requirements. If You comply with the Policy and Terms, You are granted a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited privilege to access and use the Website.

II. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION

  • a. You agree that you will have the sole responsibility for maintaining
    confidentiality of your username and password and shall be responsible for all the activities that take place under your username and password. If any information provided by you is untrue, inadequate, obsolete or incomplete or not in accordance with the terms of the Policy, the Company has the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate your account or block your access to the Website.
  • b. You expressly agree and acknowledge that the Company collects and stores Your personal information, provided by You from time to time, including but  not limited to Your user name, passwords, email address, name, address, age,  date of birth, sex, nationality, browsing history, etc., as well as any images or other information uploaded/published by You on the Website. You are aware that this information will be used by the Company/Website to provide services and features targeted at You, that are most likely to meet Your needs, and also to customize and improve the Website.
  • c. You understand that to avail tax preparation services You must provide name, address, email address, permanent account number (“PAN”), Aadhar card details, bank account number, IFSC Code, income and deductions data,expenses data, asset and income details, vouchers, bank statements, Form 16, tax payment challans, debit and credit account numbers and its expiration and any other information as may be required to prepare Your tax return. This
    information is collected for preparation and filing of Your Income Tax Return,to complete the payment transaction, customer service purposes, marketing communication with You, both online and offline. You may write to the Company to find out about all the information You may have to submit and the reasons behind it.
  • d. You allow the Company/Website to collect information about Your buying
    behaviour and trends.
  • e. You are aware that while you can browse some sections of the Website without being a registered user, certain activities, however, require You to provide valid personal information for the purpose of registration. This information may be used to send You offers and promotions, from time to time.
  • f. You may occasionally be requested to complete optional online surveys,
    requiring contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, income bracket, sex, etc.) which will may be used to customise the Website to provide better services to all users.
  • g. The Company/Website may occasionally request you to write reviews for services purchased/availed of by You. Such reviews will help other users of the website make prudent and correct purchases, and also help the Company/Website. However, it shall not mean that the Website/Company has to store, upload, publish, or display in any manner content/reviews/surveys/feedback submitted by You.
  • h. You are aware that any messages/ reviews/ feedback, uploaded by You, will be collected and stored by the Company, and may be used to resolve disputes,provide customer support, troubleshoot problems, etc., and may be used as permitted by applicable laws.

III. COOKIES

  • a. ‘Cookie’ is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web
    browser so it can later be traced back from that particular browser, and that cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user, including but not limited to a User’s login identification,password, etc. The Website places both permanent and temporary cookies in the User’s computer’s hard drive and web browser, and the User hereby expressly consent to the same.
  • b. You are aware that the Website uses data collection devices such as cookies on certain pages of the Website to help analyse web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety, and that certain features of the Website are only available through the use of such cookies. While You are free to decline the Website’s cookies, You may consequently be unable to use certain features on the Website
  • c. Additionally, You might encounter ‘cookies’ or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties or affiliates of the Company/Website. It is agreed that the Company/Website does not control the use of such devices by third parties, and that all the associated risk is assumed by You.
  • d. When You use calculators and other tools (“tools”) on the Website that do not require registration, the Website may collect general data from such tools,such as the number of people that use a certain tool. Website may also set cookies or clear gifs based upon use of tools to customize offers and tools to Users’ particular interests. The Website will not record or track any data You enter into standalone tools in any way that identifies You personally, unless
    when specifically informed.

IV. DIVULGING/SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • a. The Website/Company may share your personal information to help detect
    and prevent potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to
    prevent abuse of the Website’s services.
  • b. The Website/ Company do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party direct marketers. However, where permitted by applicable laws, the Website/ Company may disclose your personal information to service providers who perform business functions or hosting services on behalf of the Website/Company. However, to ensure data protection these Service Providers have written contracts with the Website/ Company specifying appropriate use of such personal information and requires them to safeguard information and also prohibits them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of personal information.
  • c. The Website/Company may disclose personal information if required to do
    so by law. The Website/Company may also disclose your personal information to third party rights owners, or other third parties if it believes that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the Terms or Policy; respond to claims that act of Website/Company violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of its users, or the general public.

V. SECURITY

  • a. Transactions on the Website are secure and protected. Any information entered by you when transacting on the Website is encrypted to protect you against unintentional disclosure to third parties. Your credit and debit card information is not received, stored by or retained by us in any manner. This information is supplied by you directly to the relevant payment gateway which is authorized to handle the information provided, and is compliant with the regulations and requirements of various banks and institutions and payment franchisees that it is associated with.
  • b. You agree to take all reasonable security precautions to protect any passwords and usernames associated with your use of the Website. You will notify the Company/Website immediately of any suspect/confirmed unauthorized use of your username, your password, services or any other
    security breach you are aware of. You agree that you alone are responsible for keeping your account details such as password, username and other confidential safe.

VI.THIRD PARTY ADVERTISEMENTS/PROMOTIONS

  • a. The Company/Website may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads to users. The Company/Website is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of the aforementioned linked websites, and you expressly acknowledge the same and agree that associated risks will be borne entirely by you.

VII.GRIEVANCE OFFICER AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

  • a. In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there
    under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
    Mr. Arjun Prajapati
    e-mail: arjp1985@gmail.com
  • b. The Parties expressly agree that the Terms, Policy and any other greements  entered into between the Parties are governed by the laws, rules and regulations of India, and that the Courts at Delhi, shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising between the Parties.
  • c. Your exclusive remedy and entire liability of the Company and its Third Party  Partners with respect to your use of Website and availing of services shall be limited to the amount paid to you by the Company. You agree that the Company and its Third Party Partners shall not have any additional liability for any claim and/or injury caused due to incorrect, incomplete or untrue information given by you; or due to incorrect usage of service by you.